8.2 C
New York
Saturday, July 11, 2020

Sehee

Birthname: Jang Ji Su Birthdate: February 8, 1991 (age 29) Birthplace: Height: Weight: Occupation: Singer Discography:

The Tale of Nokdu – 조선로코 녹두전

Related Articles

This drama is based on webcomic “Nokdujeon” by Hye Jin Yang which was published from 2014-Dec-16 to 2018-July-31.

Set in Joseon dynasty, the series is about a man who disguises as a woman to enter a mysterious women-only village; and a young woman who does not want to become a kisaeng.

Jun Nok Du (Jang Dong Yoon) is the son of a noble family. He is not happy that his family has arranged for him to marry a young girl. To avoid the marriage, Jun Nok Du runs away from home. He disguises himself as a woman and goes to a widow village. There, he meets Dong Dong Joo (Kim So Hyun) who is an apprentice to become a gisaeng. She does not want to become a gisaeng, but Dong Dong Joo doesn’t have a choice. She happens to know that Jun Nok Du is not a woman and she hears the reason why he is hiding in the widow village. Jun Nok Du saves Dong Dong Joo from a dangerous situation. She becomes Jun Nok Du’s adopted daughter and he decides to live in the widow village for 1 year.

Jeon Nok-Du lives on an island with his father and older brother. He is smart and a good swordsman. Since he was little, his father did not let him study or go to the mainland. One day, his father and older brother are attacked by a group of female assassins. Jeon Nok-Du chases after one of the assassins to the capital. During that time, Jeon Nok-Du meets Dong Dong-Ju. She wants to shoot the King with her arrow, but Jeon Nok-Du saves her from trouble. Meanwhile, the assassin that Jeon Nok-Du chases goes into a widow village. To find out who and why his family was attacked, Jeon Nok-Du disguises himself as a woman and enters the widow village. There, he meets Dong Dong-Ju again. She is an apprentice to become a gisaeng.

Other Names: Nok Du Jeon, Mung Bean Pancake, Mung Bean Chronicle, Tale of Nok-Du, The Joseon Romantic-Comedy Tale of Nok-Du, Joseon Roko Nok Du Jeon, Joseon Loco – Mung Bean Chronicles, 녹두전, Nok Du Chronicle, Mung Bean Chronicles
Release: Monday, Tuesday
Episodes: 32
Network: KBS2
Director: Kim Dong Hwi
Writer: Im Ye Jin

More on this topic

Previous articleFashion 70s
Next articleLee Joon Hyuk

Comments

Popular stories

IU

IU is the stage name of Lee Ji Eun, a popular South Korean singer-songwriter and actress. Her stage name is derived from the combination...

Leeda

Leeda (이다) is a South Korean singer. She was the main dancer, and lead vocalist of the girl group 1NB prior to their disbandment.Birthname:...

Na Go Eun

Na Go Eun (나고은) is a South Korean trainee under RBW. She is a member of the female trainee group 365 Practice.Birthname: Na Go-eun...

Euaerin

She was born in Seoul, South Korea. She has three siblings.Birthname: Lee Hye-min (이혜민)Birthdate: May 3, 1988 (age...

AMOR

AMOR (아모르) was a three-member girl group under Juny Network Entertainment. They debuted as five on August 10,2017 with the digital single "Push Baby". Also...

Raon

On October 24, 2018, Raon was announced as one of the six members in All-S Company's newest girl group ALLS-GIRL. At the time, she...

Hyomin

Hyomin (효민) is a South Korean singer currently under Sublime Artist Agency. She is a member of the girl group T-ARA and its sub-unit...

Lee Mi Joo

Lee Mi Joo (이미주; or simply Mijoo) is a South Korean singer and actress under Woollim Entertainment. She is a member of the girl...

Eunjin

Eunjin (은진) is a South Korean rapper. She is a former member of the girl group DIA and its sub-unit L.U.B.Birthname: Ahn Eun-jin (안은진) Birthdate:...

Minseo

On April 13, 2019, Minseo was announced as the newest member of SATURDAY following Sunha's departure in March, making them once again a seven-member...