8.2 C
New York
Saturday, October 31, 2020

Kang Min ju

Birthname: Shin Sung Eun Birthdate: December 22, 1992 (age 27) Birthplace: Height: Weight: Occupation: Singer Discography:

The Crowned Clown – 왕이 된 남자

Related Articles

Joseon is in a state of disorder due to uprisings and a power struggle surrounding King Lee Hun. To avoid assassination, a clown named Ha Sun is brought to the palace to take the place of King Lee Hun. Ha Sun looks almost identical to King Lee Hun.

When Ha Sun was a child, his parents died during an epidemic. Ha Sun almost died from starvation around that time, but he was saved by a group of clowns. Ha Sun grew up with the clowns and became one of them. During their performance, Ha Sun would play King Lee Hun due to their similar physical appearance. Now, Ha Sun is nervous that someone in the palace will find out he is not the real king. He falls for beautiful Queen Yoo So Woon.

The drama adaptation of "Masquerade", is a story that takes inspiration from "The Prince and the Pauper" by Mark Twain.

Other Names: Gwanghae, Wangyidoen Namja, Ghwanghae, Man Became A King, Wangyi Doen Namja, Masquerade, Man Who Became King, 광해, 왕이 된 남자, Wangyidoen Namja, 成為王的男人, wang-i doin nam-ja, Gwang-hae, The Man Who Became King
Release: Jan 7, 2019 – Feb 26, 2019
Episodes: 16
Network: tvN
Director: Kim Hee Won
Writer: Shin Ha Eun

More on this topic

Previous articleShark
Next articleJung So Min

Comments

Popular stories

IU

IU is the stage name of Lee Ji Eun, a popular South Korean singer-songwriter and actress. Her stage name is derived from the combination...

Jiyoon

Jiyoon (지윤) is a South Korean singer. She was a member and sub-vocalist of the girl group 10X10.She has no specific ideal type of...

Park Bom

Park Bom (박봄) is a South Korean singer currently under D-Nation Entertainment. She was the main vocalist of the girl group 2NE1.Bom's older sister...

Bini

Bini (비니) is a retired South Korean singer and model. She is a former member of the girl group 9MUSES.Birthname: Lee Hye-bin (이혜빈) Birthdate: November...

Jieun

Jieun (지은) is a South Korean singer and child actress under JTG Entertainment and Marbling E&M. She is a member of the girl group Busters.Birthname:...

Mina

On May 5, 2015, she became a contestant on JYP's newest survival show, SIXTEEN. She finished the survival in 4th place, hence becoming a...

TREN-D

TREN-D (트랜디) was a girl group under Baeksang Entertainment. They debuted on October 2,2013 with the single "Candy Boy." The group is presumably disbanded...

Hwi-A

Hwi-A (휘아) is a South Korean singer. She is a former member of SHA SHA and H2L (previously known as SUS4) under the stage...

Minseo

She originally debuted as a member of FLASHE with the group's third special single "FLASHE Season Album" in August 2017. Her departure from the...

Hyeongseo

Hyeongseo (형서) is a South Korean singer under JTG Entertainment and Marbling E&M. She is a member of the girl group Busters.Birthname: Myeong Hyeong-seo...